Meet Your Candidates 2020

With Election Day around the corner, it can be hard to cut through the clutter to get the substance of the campaign. Learn more about the local candidates asking for your vote on WDSE•WRPT's Meet Your Candidates.

To locate a polling place near you, for Minnesota and Wisconsin.

Congressional and Legislative Districts for Minnesota and Wisconsin.

Candidates appear based on the alphabetical order of their last names.

MINNESOTA

House District 3A

We’ll hear from Democratic candidate and incumbent Rob Ecklund and then from Republican candidate Thomas Manninen in the race for Minnesota’s House District 3A.

House District 3B

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Andrew Hjelle and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Mary Murphy in the race for Minnesota’s House District 3B.

House District 5B

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Spencer Igo in the race for Minnesota’s House District 5B.

Democratic candidate Joe Abeyta was contacted, but Meet Your Candidates didn’t receive a video submission by the deadline.

House District 6A

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Robert Farnsworth and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Julie Sandstede in the race for Minnesota’s House District 6A.

House District 6B

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Julie Buria and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent David Lislegard in the race for Minnesota’s House District 6B.

House District 7A

We’ll hear from Democratic candidate and incumbent Jennifer Schultz and then from Republican candidate Tom Sullivan in the race for Minnesota’s House District 7A.

House District 7B

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Art Johnston and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Liz Olson in the race for Minnesota’s House District 7B.

House District 10B

We’ll hear from Republican and incumbent candidate Dale Lueck and then from Democratic candidate Gaylene Spolarich in the race for Minnesota’s House District 10B.

House District 11A

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Jeff Dotseth and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Mike Sundin in the race for Minnesota’s House District 11A.

House District 11B

We’ll hear from Democratic candidate Jack Frechette and then from Republican candidate and incumbent Nathan Nelson in the race for Minnesota’s House District 11B.

State Senate District 3

We’ll hear from Democratic candidate and incumbent Tom Bakk and then from Republican candidate Christopher Hogan in the race for Minnesota’s State Senate District 3.

State Senate District 5

We'll hear from Democratic candidate Rita Albrecht, from Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis Party candidate Dennis Barsness, and then from Republican candidate and incumbent Justin Eichorn in the race for Minnesota's State Senate District 5.

Legal Marijuana Now Party candidate Robyn Smith was contacted, but Meet Your Candidates didn't receive a response by the deadline.

State Senate District 6

We’ll hear from Republican candidate John Moren and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent David Tomassoni in the race for Minnesota’s State Senate District 6.

State Senate District 7

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Donna Bergstrom and then from Democratic candidate Jen McEwen in the race for Minnesota’s State Senate District 7.

State Senate District 10

We’ll hear from Republican candidate and incumbent Carrie Ruud and then from Democratic candidate Steve Samuelson in the race for Minnesota’s State Senate District 10.

State Senate District 11

We’ll hear from Democratic candidate Michelle Lee in the race for Minnesota’s State Senate District 11.

Incumbent Republican candidate Jason Rarick was contacted, but Meet Your Candidates did not receive a video submission by the deadline.

WISCONSIN

WI Assembly District 73

We’ll hear from Republican candidate Keith Kern and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Nick Milroy in the race for Wisconsin’s Assembly District 73.

WI Assembly District 74

We’ll hear from Republican candidate James Bolen and then from Democratic candidate and incumbent Beth Meyers in the race for Wisconsin’s Assembly District 74.